Legal Issues: Key People

Speakers | Jury | Steering Committee | Legal Subcommittee | Legal Working Group | Youth Ambassadors for FASD Working Group | Organizing Committee 

Planning for the Legal Issues Conference was carried out by a Subcommittee co-chaired by Kurt Sandstrom, Assistant Deputy Minister, Legal Services, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General; and Karen Cotton, Manager, Mental Health Initiatives, Young Offender Branch, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General.

A working group of the Legal Subcommittee was chaired by Dr. Margaret Shim, Director, Mental Health and the Justice System, Finance and Planning Division, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General.

Speakers

  • Dr. Gail Andrew
  • Ms. Lydia Bubel
  • Dr. Larry Burd
  • Dr. Albert E. Chudley
  • Dr. Sterling Clarren
  • Dr. Julianne Conry
  • Ms. Donna Debolt
  • Mr. William J. Edwards
  • Ms. Cathy Lane Goodfellow
  • Dr. Stephen Greenspan
  • Dr. Philip Jacobs
  • Ms. Fia Jampolsky
  • Dr. Gideon Koren
  • Mr. Corey La Berge
  • Ms. Patricia MacPherson
  • Prof. Allan Manson
  • Ms. Barb Martini
  • Dr. Kaitlyn McLachlan
  • Dr. Arlin Pachet
  • Dr. Jacqueline Pei
  • Ms. Nancy Poole
  • Dr. Carmen Rasmussen
  • Mr. Jonathan Rudin
  • Dr. Kathleen K. Sulik
  • Ms. Sarah Treit
  • The Honourable Judge Sheila Whelan
  • Ms. Patricia Yuzwenko

Jury

Jury Chair

The Honourable Ian Binnie, C.C., Q.C

Jury Members

  • The Honourable Judge Larry G. Anderson
  • Ms. Danielle Collins
  • Dr. Dennis Cooley
  • Dr. Anthony N. Doob
  • Mr. Donald Langford
  • Dr. Valerie Massey
  • The Honourable Landon Pearson O.C.
  • Dr. Nicole LeBlanc
  • Professor Kent Roach
  • Mr. Bill Robinson
  • Ms. Wilma Shim
  • Ms. Lee Ann (Weaver) Tyrrell

Steering Committee

Co-chairs

Denise Milne
Alberta FASD Cross-Ministry Committee;
Senior Manager, FASD Initiatives, Provincial Disability Supports Initiatives, Alberta Human Services Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Shelley Birchard
Alberta FASD Cross-Ministry Committee;
Manager, Community Health Branch, Alberta Health Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Committee Members

  • Gail Andrew 
    Board Member, Canada FASD Research Network;
    Medical Site Lead - Pediatrics and Medical Director;
    FASD Clinical Services and Pediatric Consultant, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Alberta Health Services Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Robyn Blackadar
    President and CEO, Alberta Centre for Child, Family & Community Research Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Brenda Lee Doyle
    Assistant Deputy Minister, Disability Services Division, Alberta Human Services Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Daniel Goldowitz
    Professor and Canada Research Chair, Medical Genetics, University of British Columbia;
    Scientific Director, NeuroDevNet Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Louise Hayes
    Manager, Organizational Liaison, First Nations Relations, Alberta Aboriginal Relations Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Annette Lemire
    Director, Office of the Chief Medical Officer of Health, Alberta Health Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Nora Johnston 
    Director, Healthy Living Team, Wellness Branch, Alberta Health Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Gisela Kwok
    Provincial Disability Supports Initiatives, Alberta Human Services Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Holly MacKay 
    Manager, Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder Initiative, Childhood and Adolescence, Public Health Agency of Canada Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Diane McNeil
    Director, Community Initiatives and Supports, Children, Tertiary and Acute Care, Addiction and Mental Health, Alberta Health Services Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Sharon Mitchell
    Clinical Associate Professor, Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Sangita Sharma 
    Endowed Chair in Aboriginal Health and Professor, Aboriginal and Global Health, University of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Margaret Shim
    Director, Mental Health and The Justice System, Finance and Planning Division, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Rod Snow 
    Solicitor, Davis LLP;
    former President, The Canadian Bar Association Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • Lorne Tyrrell
    Chair, Institute of Health Economics;
    Professor and CIHR/GSK Chair in Virology and Director, Centre of Excellence for Viral Hepatitis Research, University of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Silvia Vajushi
    Executive Director, Addiction and Mental Health Branch, Alberta Health Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Susan Williams
    Assistant Deputy Minister, Primary Health Care Division, Alberta Health Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Wadieh Yacoub
    Medical Officer of Health and Director, Health Protection, Health Assessment and Surveillance, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch – Alberta Region, Health Canada Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Legal Subcommittee

Co-chairs

Kurt Sandstrom
Assistant Deputy Minister, Legal Services, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Karen Cotton
Manager, Mental Health Initiatives, Young Offender Branch, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Subcommittee Members

  • Larry Anderson
    Judge, Provincial Court of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Cheryl Armstrong
    Director – Planning, Research, and Project Management, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Tracey Bailey
    Executive Director, Health Law Institute, University of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Josh Hawkes
    Appellate Counsel, Appeals, Education and Prosecution Policy Branch, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Egon Jonsson
    Executive Director and CEO, Institute of Health Economics; Professor, University of Alberta and University of Calgary Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Dana Kingsbury
    Assistant Public Trustee, Alberta Human Services Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Reeva Parker
    Assistant Chief Corporate Counsel, Human Services Legal Team Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Marilou Reeve
    Strategic Initiatives and Law Reform Unit, Justice Canada, Government of Canada Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Margaret Shim
    Director, Mental Health and the Justice System, Finance and Planning Division, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Randy Sloan
    Manager, Aboriginal & Business Initiatives, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Marguerite Trussler
    Former Justice of the Court of Queen’s Bench; Chairperson - Alberta Liquor and Gaming Commission St. Albert, Alberta, Canada
  • Barbara Turner
    Director, Legal and Legislative Initiatives, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Neil Wiberg
    Crown Prosecutor, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Patricia Yuzwenko
    Defence Lawyer, Youth Criminal Defence Office Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Legal Working Group

Chair

Margaret Shim
Director, Mental Health and the Justice System, Finance and Planning Division Alberta Justice and Solicitor General

Working Group Members

  • Larry Anderson
    Judge, Provincial Court of Alberta
  • Gail Andrew  
    Medical Site Lead - Pediatrics, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital;
    Medical Director - Glenrose FASD Clinical Services;
    Pediatric Consultant - Glenrose Pediatric Programs;
    Clinical Professor, University of Alberta Department of Pediatrics
  • Brenda Feehan
    Barrister and Solicitor, Social Enhancement Legal Team, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
  • Marilyn Jerowsky 
    FASD Program Coordinator, FASD Initiatives, Correctional Services Division Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
  • Dana Kingsbury
    Assistant Public Trustee, Client Services Office of the Public Trustee Ministry of Human Services
  • Neil Skinner
    QC Executive Legal Counsel Provincial Court of Alberta
  • Randy Sloan
    Manager, Aboriginal & Business Initiatives, Justice Court Services, Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
  • Neil Wiberg
    Crown Prosecutor, Criminal Justice Alberta Justice and Solicitor General
  • Pat Yuzwenko
    Associate Senior Counsel, Youth Criminal Defence Office, Edmonton

Youth Ambassadors for FASD (YA-FASD) Working Group

Chair

Egon Jonsson
Professor, University of Alberta and University of Calgary;
Executive Director & CEO, Institute of Health Economics

Working Group Members

  • Shelley Birchard
    Manager, Alberta Health Addiction and Mental Health Branch, Primary Health Care Division
  • Theresa Bosko 
    Project Office, Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder Initiatives
  • Cathy Lane Goodfellow
    Associate Senior Counsel at Youth Criminal Defence Office Calgary, Canada
  • Tara Hanson
    Director of Knowledge and Partnership Development, Alberta Centre for Child, Family and Community
  • Nicole Mizzi 
    Social Worker Youth Criminal Defence Office
  • Jessica Moffatt
    Prevention Lead, Institute of Health Economics
  • Alison Ogunlola 
    Youth Criminal Defence Office
  • Jacquie Pei
    Assistant Professor, Educational Psychology
  • Helen Ramsey
    Legal Lead, Institute of Health Economics
  • Josiah Toppin 
    Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder Initiatives, Disability Services Division, Alberta Human Services

Organizing Committee

Co-chairs

Egon Jonsson
Executive Director and CEO, Institute of Health Economics;
Professor, University of Calgary and University of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Helen Ramsey
Project Lead, Legal Issues of FASD, Institute of Health Economics Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Committee Members

  • Joseph Mathieu
    Research Assistant, Institute of Health Economics Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Scott Meyers
    Research Assistant, Institute of Health Economics Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Ryan Milne
    Research Assistant, Institute of Health Economics Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Jessica Moffatt
    Research Associate/Prevention Lead, Institute of Health Economics Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Hana Price
    Event Administrator, Institute of Health Economics Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Kris Schindel
    Executive Assistant, Institute of Health Economics Edmonton, Alberta, Canada